Meet. Share. Learn.

Combining the power of networking with the information presented during the GPA Midstream Convention is invaluable. The schedule covers a number of topics within the areas of international affairs, legislative and regulatory issues, safety, market information, operations and maintenance, technical sessions and research. GPA Midstream committee meetings and forums held during the convention are open to all attendees, providing endless opportunities to meet, share and learn. Join us.

2019 GPA Midstream Convention Schedule

SATURDAY, April 13, 2019

8:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Research Committee Subgroup 1 Meeting (closed meeting)
8:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Research Committee Subgroup 2 Meeting (closed meeting)
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Research Committee Luncheon (by invitation only)
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Researchers Reception (by invitation only)

SUNDAY, April 14, 2019

8:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. GPA Midstream Sporting Clays (additional purchase required)

Novice and seasoned shooters are invited to join us for a day of friendly competition at the National Shooting Complex. Any convention registrant may sign up to participate individually or on a team of 4 (individuals will be placed on a team). This event is limited to the first 190 shooters. The entry fee for individual shooters is $210; the fee to enter a team of four is $840. The shooter/team entry fee includes sporting clays course fees, plus a light breakfast and lunch. Prizes will be awarded at the end of the event, and all participants will be eligible for door prize drawings.
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Research Committee Subgroup 1 Meeting (closed meeting)
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Research Committee Subgroup 2 Meeting (closed meeting)
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Research Committee Luncheon (by invitation only)
12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Editorial Review Board Committee Meeting (closed meeting)
12:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Registration Sponsored by Ariel Corporation
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. International Reception (additional purchase required)
5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. GPSA Early Bird Reception with Vendor Night (open to all)

This reception is our kick-off event open to all registrants (no additional charge to attend). We typically have close to 1,000 attendees join us for the reception, making it a great venue to mix and mingle.
8:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m. Company-Sponsored Hospitalities (suites - open to all)

 

MONDAY, April 15, 2019

7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Registration Sponsored by Ariel Corporation
7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. "Good Morning GPA Midstream" Breakfast Provided by GPSA (open to all)
7:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Coffee Break Provided by Spartan Energy Partners
7:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Spouse/Guest Hospitality Hosted by GPA Midstream
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Regulatory Committee Meeting
8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Technical Track - Process & Research
Co-Chairs: Karl Gerdes, Consultant; Dan McCartney, McCartney Gas Advisors; Chris Root, DCP Midstream

Presentation of Donald L. Katz Award

Review of Current and Proposed GPA Midstream Research Projects and Introduction of Research Committee Members

New Results for the Solubility of Neopentane and Benzene in Methane and Implications for Freeze-Out at LNG Conditions
Eric May, University of Western Australia

High Throughput Thermophysical Property Measurements of Gas/Liquid Mixtures Using Micro- and Nanofluidic Devices
Junjie Zhong, University of Toronto; Ali Abedini, Interface Fluidics Ltd.; Dr. David Sinton, University of Toronto; Diego Cristancho, The Dow Chemical Co.

Vapor Control Solutions for Upstream Oil and Gas Production
Teresa Kerr and Ray McKaskle, Trimeric Corp.

High Vapor Pressure Oil Stabilization - Facility Design and Operation Challenges
Steven Hummell, Anadarko Petroleum
8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Commercial Track – Market Fundamentals & Commercial Trends
Co-Chairs: John Poarch, Williams; Chad Love, Phillips 66

Crude and Natural Gas Fundamentals
Bob Tippee, Oil and Gas Journal

Refinery and Petchem Fundamentals
Horace Hobbs, Phillips 66
8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. GPA Midstream Chapter Officers Roundtable
9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.   Legislative Committee Meeting
11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Doors open at 10:30 a.m.
Center Stage Luncheon Hosted by GPSA

All convention attendees are invited to attend this high-energy experience in which a nice plated lunch will be served to seated guests, as GPA Midstream and GPSA recognize deserving association volunteers and companies being honored for outstanding safety performances. Even with award presentations, attendees will have ample opportunity to visit with other table guests. Seating is limited to 1,200 people, and the doors will open at 10:30 a.m., so grab a seat early, sit back, relax, network and enjoy the experience.
1:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Technical Track – Design and O&M, Part 1
Co-Chairs: Mahdi Nouri, Jacobs; Chip Burkett, Pine River Energy Services; Ralph Neumann, Neumann Consulting

Wax Precipitation Assessment of Gas Condensate
Nasser Alqahtani, Saudi Aramco

A Refrigeration Screw Compressor Package – What Features Do I Need For My Gas Processing Facility? Case Study Included.
Paul Danilewicz, Enerflex Energy Systems

Operational Comparison of Two Different Cryogenic NGL Recovery Technologies at the Ramsey Gas Plant
Courtney Lucas, Tim Rollenhagen, James McCann and Sunita Kharel, Anadarko Petroleum Corp.
1:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Advocacy Track – Pipeline Safety
Co-Chairs: Jimmie Hammontree, Williams; Jimmy Oxford, Targa Resources

NDE Program Development for "in situ" Pipeline Data Gathering
DeWitt Burdeaux, TRC Pipeline Services

Ground Movement Geohazard Threats - How They Affect New Pipelines and the Integrity Management Programs Necessary to Safely Operate Existing Pipelines Experiencing Landslides
Stuart Guest, Richard Guthrie, Alireza Kohandehghan and Bernard Peterson, Stantec

AC Interference - What to Do When Pipelines and Overhead AC Transmission Lines Share the Same Right of Way
Ted Huck, MATCOR Inc.

Jurisdictional Boundaries in Midstream – Where is the Line?
Lauren Mercer, Provenance Consulting
1:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Commercial Track – Upstream Infrastructure and Strategy
Co-Chairs: Doug Coleman, Prism Midstream; Aaron Doughty, Phillips 66

Permian Production and Takeaway Growth
Amol Wayangankar, Enkon Energy

Northeast Production and Takeaway Growth
Speaker to be announced, Energy Transfer
1:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. International Committee Meeting
1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Measurement & Quantity Determination Committee Meeting
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Refreshment Break Sponsored by McDermott
3:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Technical Track – Treating
Co-Chairs: Tim Cullinane, ExxonMobil; Ben Gurtler, Koch-Glitsch

Handling of Hydrogen Sulfide and Mercaptans in Oilfield Production – A Matter of Economics
Carlos Gonzalez, Stantec; Angel Cardenas, Consultant

Integrated Membrane Technology for the Removal of Multiple Components
Michael Mitariten, Air Liquide

cMIST(TM): Compact Selective H2S Removal
Sean Philbrook and Shwetha Ramkumar, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Co.

HySWEET®: A New MDEA+PZ Hybrid Solvent to Remove H2S and non-H2S Sulfur Species
Stefano Lange, Jing Zhao, Renaud Cadours, Claire Weiss, Lise Layeillon, Mikael Bernadet, Michel Caetano and Fabien Pottier, Total S.A.
3:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Advocacy Track – Safety & Reliability
Co-Chairs: Stephen Henderson, Enable Midstream Partners; Bruce Darter, Kinder Morgan

Using RBI Principles to Prioritize Fixed Equipment Reliability Activities at PSM Covered Gas Processing Facilities
Greg Alvarado, Trinity Bridge; David Scott and Larry Green, Williams

Why SIL Certification Alone Doesn’t Guarantee a Final Element Will Work When Needed
Shawn Statham and Erik Drogemuller, Emerson Automation Solutions

The Business Case for PSM
Katherine Culbert, K and K Process
3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Commercial Track – Executive  Roundtable
Facilitator: Bill Arnold, Rice University

Executive Panel:
Bob Phillips, Crestwood
Speaker to be announced, Targa Resources
Speaker to be announced
Speaker to be announced
5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.    GPSA Welcome Reception – NEW! (open to all)

Don’t miss this exceptional networking opportunity! As soon as the forums end Monday afternoon, the full floor reception will open for the biggest networking event of the convention. If you’re used to attending public hospitalities on Monday, those have been moved to Tuesday night.
7:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Company-Sponsored Hospitalities (suites - open to all)

 

TUESDAY, April 16, 2019

7:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Registration Sponsored by Ariel Corporation
7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. FESCO's “Good Morning GPA Midstream” Breakfast (open to all)
7:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Facility Design, Operations & Maintenance Committee Meeting
8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Technical Track – Worldwide Developments Breakfast and Forum
Co-Chairs: Greg Bury, Keywest Projects; Malcolm Harrison, GPA Europe

Keynote speaker to be announced

Small Scale LNG: This is the Future for the LNG Business
Kindra Snow-McGregor and John Sheffield, PetroSkills/John M. Campbell

Affordable Carbon Dioxide Capture in the Middle East
Michael Turley, Shell Global Solutions International
8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.  Coffee Break Provided by Oil-GasTech
8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.   Spouse/Guest Hospitality Hosted by GPA Midstream
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Commercial Track – Challenges and Opportunities of Midstream Commodity Markets
Co-Chairs: Andy Giffhorn, Phillips 66; Scott Southward, Martin Midstream Partners

Petrochemical Outlook and Growth
Kelly Knopp, NOVA Chemicals

Mexico NGL Outlook and Growth
John McNamara, BP
10:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Technical Track – Emerging Technology
Session Chair: Stan Golemon, Cogent Midstream

Simple Modification to a Gas Sub Cool Process (GSP) to Increase C2 Recovery
Zaheer Malik, Ref-Chem

Brazed Aluminum Heat Exchanger Best Interpreting Plant DCS Data to Make Sure You’re Part of the 98%
Jonathan Miller, Chart Lifecycle

A Look at How the Digital Age Continues to Transform the Gas Compression Industry
David Krenek, Monico Monitoring Inc.; Dwayne Hickman, ACI Services
10:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Advocacy Track – Regulatory Solutions
Co-Chairs: Brian DeLuca, Enable Midstream Partners; Ben Asnicar, Burns & McDonnell

Combined Heat & Power: Solutions for Fast-Tracking Project Development and Overcoming Power Generation and Environmental Permitting Constraints in Shale Plays
Dave Beck and Logan Hull, Audubon Companies

Big Data, Data Quality and Data Management
Scott Komarek, Bartlett & West
10:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Pipeline Design, Operations & Maintenance Committee Meeting
10:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Pipeline Safety Committee Meeting
12:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.

Prayer Luncheon
Keynote: Grant Teaff, College Football Hall of Famer and a Baylor Legend
Sponsored by Cummins and KP Engineering
Luncheon: The Future of Natural Gas
Keynote: Dr. Scott W. Tinker, internationally renowned energy expert and public speaker
Luncheon: Operational Excellence in the Workplace
Keynote: Jeff "Odie" Espenship, United States Air Force fighter pilot, flight leader and instructor pilot and co-founder of TargetLeadership
1:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Ice Cream Social Provided by Gas Technology Corp. (open to all)
1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. GPSA Membership Meeting
Presiding: GPSA President Mark Helm, ISTI Plant Services
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Chromatography School Instructors Meeting (closed meeting)
1:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Technical Track – Design and O&M, Part 2
Co-Chairs: Mahdi Nouri, Jacobs; Chip Burkett, Pine River Energy Services; Ralph Neumann, Neumann Consulting

Comparison of Refrigeration HP to Residue HP – Analysis, Sizing and Savings
Timothy Oneal, Exterran Energy Solutions

How the Correct Rate-Based Simulator Saved the Platform from Shutting In
Michael Sheilan, Sulphur Experts Inc.

Mitigating the Effects of Contamination on Gas Processing Operations Through Advanced Filtration and Separation
Thomas Wines, Pall Corp.; Saeid Mokhatab, Consultant
1:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Advocacy Track – Environmental, Part 1
Co-Chairs: Adrienne Sandoval, Marathon Petroleum; Jaron Hill, Tapstone Energy

Environmental Excellence Award Presentation

New Source Review Reform
Speaker to be announced

Methane Policy
Speaker to be announced

Environmental Committee Year-in-Review

Natural Resources Subcommittee Committee Year-in-Review
1:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Commercial Track - NGL Market Fundamentals & Commercial Trends
Co-Chairs: Joel Whitney, Cimarex; Robbie McDonough, Crestwood

Domestic NGL Market Fundamentals
Anne Keller, Wood Mackenzie

International NGL Market Fundamentals
Veeral Mehta, IHS Markit
1:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Safety Committee Meeting
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. GPSA Board Meeting
Presiding: GPSA President Mark Helm, ISTI Plant Services
2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Analysis, Test Methods & Product Specifications Committee Meeting
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Natural Resources Subcommittee (Environmental) Meeting
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Technical Track – LNG
Co-Chairs: Shawn Hoffart, Black & Veatch; Scott Northrop, ExxonMobil

Bringing Natural Gas Power to Off-Grid Locations
Erik Langeteig, Chart Industries

Identifying and Managing Contaminants in LNG Feed Gas and Cryogenic Processing
David Engel, Scott Williams and Cody Ridge, Amine Optimization

The Benefits of Treating Mercury in Natural Gas
David Thom, Honeywell UOP

Scale-Up of Novel Adsorption-Based Gas Treating Technology
Steven Stewart, Chien-Chiang Chen, Patrick McMahon and Eduardo Venturini, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Co,; Justin Federici and Phillip Schoch, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering
3:30 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Advocacy Track – Environmental, Part 2
Co-Chairs: Adrienne Sandoval, Marathon Petroleum; Jaron Hill, Tapstone Energy

Produced Water Reuse - Challenges, Issues, and Needs
Steve Coffee, Exterran

Thermal Oxidizers Designed for Natural Gas Fractionation Facilities
Dennis Salbilla, Catalytic Products International Inc.

A Particulate Matter Surprise - Barriers to Using General Permits in Colorado
Ryan Rudnitzki and James Zurlo, GE Distributed Power

Emissions Monitoring for Reciprocating Engines Through Cloud Based Analytics – A Progress Report
Dr. Maruthi Devarakonda, Exterran Energy Solutions
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Commercial Track - Project Economics
Co-Chairs: Ajey Chandra, Muse, Stancil & Co.; Jonathan Jackson, Andeavor Logistics

U.S. Hydrocarbon Exports – Update
Tom Seng, University of Tulsa

NGL Bbl Composition Trending Lighter in Shale Age
Ben MacFarlane, Blackbird BI

Increased Operating Margins for NGL Fractionation Plants
Chris Pawlak, Alfa Laval Niagara

People Problems in the Permian
Jeff Stake, Oil-GasTech
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Analysis, Test Methods & Product Specifications Committee Meeting
6:30 p.m. – 12:00 a.m. Company-Sponsored Hospitalities (public – open to all)

 

WEDNESDAY, April 17, 2019

7:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Coffee Service Sponsorship available!
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Technical Track – Sour Gas and Sulfur Symposium

Amine Sour Gas Treating
Michael Sheilan, Sulphur Experts Inc.

Amine Troubleshooting
David Engel, Amine Optimization

Claus Sulfur Recovery Units
Gene Goar, Goar Sulfur Services & Assistance

SRU Tail Gas Cleanup Units
Nate Hatcher, Optimized Gas Treating Inc.

Sulfur Storage & Handling
Elmo Nasato, Nasato Consulting

SRU Environmental Regulations
David Crowther, Crowther and Associates Inc.
8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. GPA Midstream Membership Meeting and Chairman's Breakfast
Admission by invitation only
Presiding: GPA Midstream Chairman Bill Ordemann, Enterprise Products
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. GPA Midstream Board of Directors Meeting
Presiding: GPA Midstream Chairman Bill Ordemann, Enterprise Products
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. AAG and TEC Luncheon
Admission by invitation only
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Advocacy Advisory Group (AAG) Meeting (closed meeting)
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Technical Executive Committee (TEC) Meeting (closed meeting)