Meet. Share. Learn.

Combining the power of networking with the information presented during the GPA Midstream Convention is invaluable. The schedule covers a number of topics within the areas of international affairs, legislative and regulatory issues, safety, market information, operations and maintenance, technical sessions and research. GPA Midstream committee meetings and forums held during the convention are open to all attendees, providing endless opportunities to meet, share and learn. Join us.

2022 GPA Midstream Convention Schedule

The 2022 convention schedule will be posted in late April/early May. If you'd like to see an example of topics covered and when committee meetings and networking functions typically happen, please take a look at the 2021 schedule below. We look forward to sharing plans for 2022 in the spring. If you're interested in speaking, learn more.

SUNDAY, September 26, 2021

8:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. GPA Midstream Sporting Clays (additional purchase required)

Novice and seasoned shooters are invited to join us for a day of friendly competition at the National Shooting Complex. Any convention registrant may sign up to participate individually or on a team of 4 (individuals will be placed on a team). The entry fee for individual shooters is $210; the fee to enter a team of four is $840. The shooter/team entry fee includes sporting clays course fees, plus a light breakfast and lunch. Prizes will be awarded at the end of the event, and all participants will be eligible for door prize drawings.
8:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Research Committee Subgroup 1 Meeting (closed meeting)
8:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Research Committee Subgroup 2 Meeting (closed meeting)
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Research Committee Luncheon (by invitation only)
12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Editorial Review Board Committee Meeting (closed meeting)
3:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Registration/Badge Pick-up Sponsored by Ariel Corporation
5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. GPSA Early Bird Reception & Vendor Night
7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Company-Sponsored Hospitalities

 

MONDAY, September 27, 2021

7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Registration/Badge Pick-up Sponsored by Ariel Corporation
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Technical Conference Planning Committee Meeting
7:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Coffee Break Sponsored by BWFS
7:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Spouse Hospitality
8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Commercial Track - Preparing Midstream for Zero Emissions
Talal El Awar, Opero Energy; David Beck, Audubon Companies; Jeremy Zamzow, Opero Energy
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Regulatory Committee Meeting
8:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Advocacy Track - Safety & Reliability Forum
Co-Chairs: Stephen Henderson and Mike Reed, Enable Midstream Partners

8:00 a.m. How a Connected Workforce Enables Operational Risk Management (ORM)
David Drerup, Operational Sustainability, LLC

8:45 a.m. Leveraging Technology to Validate Cause and Effects
Matthew Carlin, Mangan, Inc.; Phillip Schoeppner, MPLX

9:30 a.m. Gas Plant Process Safety Assessments: How They Are Structured and Consideration for Selecting an Assessment Vendor
Jim Brannen, Siemens Energy; Brian Maddox, West Texas Gas
8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. GPA Midstream Chapter Officers Roundtable
8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Technical Track - Process & Research Forum
Co-Chairs: Tim Cullinane, ExxonMobil; Karl Gerdes, Consultant; Michael Hlavinka, Bryan Research & Engineering; Dan McCartney, McCartney Gas Advisors; Chris Root, Consultant

8:00 a.m. Presentation of Donald L. Katz Award

8:15 a.m. Review of Current and Proposed GPA Midstream Research Projects and Introduction of Research Committee Members

8:30 a.m. Effect of Methane, CO2 and H2S on the Solubility of Methyl and Ethyl Mercaptans in a 25wt% Methyldiethanolamine Aqueous Solution at 333 and 365K
Christophe Coquelet, Eric Boonaert, Alain Valtz and Stanley Huang, ARMINES

9:00 a.m. Water Content Measurements in Liquid Propane in Equilibrium with Water or Hydrates: New Measurements And Literature Data Evaluation
Abdulla Alassi, Antonin Chapoy and Rod Burgrass, Heriot-Watt University

9:30 a.m. Methanol and Oxygen Distribution from Field to Facility
James van der Lee, Herbert Loria and Linnea Russell, Schlumberger

10 a.m. Clean Combustion and Flare Minimization to Reduce Emissions
Helen Lou and Jian Fang, Lamar University

8:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Facility Design, Operations & Maintenance Committee Meeting
9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Commercial Track – The Future of the U.S. Oil & Gas Industry is Exports
Tom Seng, University of Tulsa
9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.   Legislative Committee Meeting
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Commercial Track – Propane Demand in the Far East
Horace Hobbs, Phillips 66
11:00 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.
Center Stage Luncheon Featuring Keynote Speaker Chris Voss: Negotiation Secrets from an FBI Hostage Negotiator
Sponsorships available! Contact April Sailsbury for more information.

Join us for lunch, a great presentation from former FBI hostage negotiator Chris Voss, and awards presentations where GPA Midstream and GPSA recognize deserving association volunteers and companies being honored for outstanding safety performances. Even with award presentations, attendees will have ample opportunity to visit with other table guests. This luncheon is open to all attendees at no additional cost, but seating is limited.

About Keynote Speaker Chris Voss

Chris Voss is CEO of the Black Swan Group and author of the national best-seller "Never Split The Difference: Negotiating As If Your Life Depended On It," which was named one of the seven best books on negotiation. A 24-year veteran of the FBI, Chris retired as the lead international kidnapping negotiator. Drawing on his experience in high-stakes negotiations, his company specializes in solving business communication problems using hostage negotiation solutions. Their negotiation methodology focuses on discovering the “Black Swans,” small pieces of information that have a huge effect on an outcome. Chris and his team have helped companies secure and close better deals, save money, and solve internal communication problems.

Chris has been featured in TIME, Business Insider, Entrepreneur, Inc., Fast Company, Fortune, The Washington Post, SUCCESS Magazine, Squawk Box, CNN, ABC News and more.
1:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Technical Track – Design and O&M Forum, Part 1
Co-Chairs: Brian Booth; Enterprise Products; Mahdi Nouri, Triumph Gas Technology Consulting

1:00 p.m. Optimization of Cryogenic NGL Recovery Plants Using Dynamic Online Process Simulation
Jake Carrier and Sjoerd Hoogwater, DCP Midstream

1:45 p.m. Accurately Predict the Performance of the WHOLE Amine Plant, Not Just the Contactor
Guofu Chen, Enerflex Energy Systems

2:30 p.m. Controlling Operational Costs and Reducing Process Inefficiencies Utilizing the Plant Control System
Stephen Nash and Ross Otto, Sensia; James van der Lee, Schlumberger
1:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Advocacy Track – Pipeline Safety Forum
Co-Chairs: Christina Eckart, DCP Midstream; Aaron Martinez, Marathon Petroleum

1:00 p.m. The Future of In-line Inspection. Is Your Pipeline Safe With Your Integrity Management Program?
Bernardo Cuervo and Mark McQueen, G2 Integrated Solutions

2:00 p.m. Avoid Becoming a DOT 192 Pipeline Incident - What You Need to Know
Derek Sollberger, Integrity and Compliance Solutions, LLC

3:00 p.m. Safety Lessons Learned from Pipeline Investigations
Dan Benac, Baker Engineering and Risk Consultants, Inc.

4:00 p.m. Identifying and Utilizing Pipeline Consequences for Pipeline Safety Management
Alexander Fergusson and Anthony Salazar, Baker Engineering and Risk Consultants; David McQuade, Targa Resources
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Commercial Track – Roundtable: ESG Communications

Panelists:

Kristen Shults, Western Midstream Partners
Blake Phillips, EnLink Midstream
Anne Hedrich, Enbridge
1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Advocacy Advisory Group (AAG) Meeting (closed meeting)
1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Measurement & Quantity Determination Committee Meeting
3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Technical Track – Treating Forum
Co-Chairs: Tim Cullinane, ExxonMobil; Ben Gurtler, Koch-Glitsch

3:15 p.m. Improved Natural Gas Water Removal via an Inhibited Liquid Desiccant
Michael Landoll, Dow Inc.

3:45 p.m. RapAdsorb™: Compact Adsorption-Based Gas Treating Technology
Chien-Chiang Chen, Eduardo Venturini, Mark Mikhaeil and Bryan Sutphen, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company; Justin Federici, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Company

4:15 p.m. Exploring Midstream Facilities Optimization to Increase Further Profitability and Reduce Carbon Emissions
Mahdi Nouri, Triumph Gas Technology Consulting

4:45 p.m. How Sweet It Is: Increasing Permian Gas Plant Capacity and Product Quality
Eric Teletzke, INEOS; Drew Vincent and Don Norton, Targa Resources
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Commercial Track – Executive  Roundtable

Executive Panel:
Mike Howard, Howard Energy Partners
Mike Latchem, Lucid Energy Group
Nick Thomas, Meritage Midstream

Moderator: Joel Moxley, GPA Midstream Association
5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.    Reception: Cheers to Years - A 100th Celebration!

Join us for this special reception honoring GPA Midstream’s 100th anniversary featuring beverages, light appetizers and a special toast and brief video tribute at 5:30 p.m.
7:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Company-Sponsored Hospitalities

 

TUESDAY, September 28, 2021

7:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Registration/Badge Pick-up Sponsored by Ariel Corporation
7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. GPA Midstream is offering three keynote breakfast options:

Breakfast Keynote - Cheap, Reliable and Clean: The Role of Natural Gas (additional purchase required)
Dr. Scott W. Tinker, Switch Energy Alliance
Sponsored by Atlas Copco Gas and Process


Breakfast Keynote - Engagement: How to Reach and Keep Customers
(additional purchase required)
Amanda Slavin, marketing strategist and brand engagement expert


Prayer Breakfast Keynote - How Faith Intersects with Business
(additional purchase required)
Daniel Gomez, award-winning motivational speaker, corporate trainer and confidence architect
Sponsored by IPM Inc.
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Midstream Industry Asset and Mechanical Integrity Committee Meeting
8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.  Coffee Break Sponsored by BWFS
8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.   Spouse/Guest Hospitality Hosted by GPA Midstream
9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Commercial Track – Midstream Washington, D.C. Update
Matt Hite, GPA Midstream Association
9:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Technical Track – Emerging Technology Forum
Co-Chairs: Stan Golemon, Cogent Midstream; Prasad Garimella, EnLink Midstream

9:15 a.m. Integrated Membrane-Adsorption Plant for Hydrogen Extraction From Natural Gas Pipelines
Patrick Schiffmann, Yang Luo, Tobias Keller and Oliver Purrucker, Linde Engineering

10:00 a.m. Next-Gen Geothermal Power – Putting CO2 to Work
Michael Wechsung, George Parks and Steffen Jeck, Siemens Energy

10:45 a.m. Readying Midstream Infrastructure for the Hydrogen Economy
Omar Rubio and Roshan Joseph, Siemens Energy
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. GPSA Membership Meeting
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Advocacy Track - Reducing Emissions While Stabilizing the Grid – The Win/Win of Dual Drive
David Coker, Energy Transfer; Jeff Lutke, Dual Drive Technologies
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Commercial Track - Produced Water Midstream – The Evolution and Future of a New Midstream Market
Jim Summers, H2O Midstream
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. GPSA Board of Directors Meeting (closed meeting)
10:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Pipeline Safety Committee Meeting
10:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Pipeline Design, Operation & Maintenance Committee Meeting
11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Commercial Track – Winter Outlook/Analysis of February's Arctic Blast Compared to Previous Arctic Blasts into Texas and the S. Plains
Rhett Milne, NatGasWeather.com and RM Weather Consultants
11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

GPA Midstream Membership Meeting and Chairman's Luncheon (by invitation only)
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch & Learn: Pipeline Integrity and Flow Assurance: Less Downtime with Zero Waste Using Proven Technology
Presented by Wellaware
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch & Learn: Optimizing Waste Heat Recovery: ORC as a Reliable ESG Solution
Presented by Ormat
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch & Learn: Application of Risk Based Inspection in Amine Treatment Systems
Presented by Houston Integrity Consultants
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch & Learn: Emissions Formation and Mitigation Strategies for Gas Engines
Presented by Cooper Machinery Services
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch & Learn: Gaining Reliability Benefits from an AI/ML Based Compressor Valve Leak Prediction and Real-time Critical Issue Management; Be an Early Participant in These Industry-led Solutions
Presented by DCP Tech Ventures, ChampionX and Netspring.io
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Advocacy Track – Environmental Forum
Co-Chairs: Jaron Hill, Pegasus EHS; Jena Resnick, Antero Resources

1:00 p.m. Utilizing Hyperspectral Aircraft Inspections to Reduce Midstream Methane Emissions
J.C. Chambers, DCP Midstream; Erin Wetherley, Kairos Aerospace; Gregory Tilley, Anand Pradhan, Alex Rice, Ryan Streams and Elena Berman, DCP Midstream

1:30 p.m. Solutions for Ensuring Compliance with Current and Future Fugitive Emissions Regulations in North America
Gautam Chhibber and Scott Tackett, Siemens Energy

2:00 p.m. Hang Together or Hang Separately: Lessons from EPA's "ELDAR" Enforcement Initiative
Eric Groten, Vinson & Elkins

2:30 p.m. Smooth Operations: Achieving Emissions Reduction Targets Can Actually Help the Bottom Line
Ryan Rudnitzki, Waukesha Gas Engines

3:00 p.m. Navigating the GHG Metric Landscape ... or Fun with Numbers
Doug Jordan, Consultant

3:30 p.m. A Midstream Company’s Journey to Net Zero: Considerations and Strategies
Ashley Kreuder, Ramboll
1:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Commercial Track - Post-Covid and the Early Innings of the Energy Transition Movement: Implications for the Midstream Sector
Peter Fasullo, EnVantage
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Chromatography School Instructors Meeting
1:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Technical Track – Design and O&M Forum, Part 2
Co-Chairs: Brian Booth; Enterprise Products; Mahdi Nouri, Triumph Gas Technology Consulting

1:30 p.m. A New Operating Mode - Maximum Throughput for Advanced Gas Processing Technologies
Galip Guvelioglu, Fred Yamin and Saquib Ejaz, Lummus Technology

2:15 p.m. New and Improved Concepts on Flash Gas Handling in Oil Shale Production
April Schroer, Bonanza Creek Energy, Inc.; Mike Conder, Mesa Applied Technologies

3:00 p.m. New Generation of Membrane Based Nitrogen Rejection Unit (NRU)
Paul Terrien, Alex Augustine and Ed Sanders, Air Liquide
1:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Safety Committee Meeting
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. GPA Midstream Executive Committee Meeting (closed meeting)
2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Commercial Track - LNG Supply/Demand
Jeremy Goh, Muse, Stancil & Co.
2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Analysis, Test Methods & Product Specifications Committee Meeting
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Natural Resources Subcommittee (Environmental) Meeting
3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Technical Track – CO2 Handling & Carbon Capture and Sequestration Forum
Co-Chairs: David Beck, Audubon Companies; Doug Miller, Woodland Midstream

3:30 p.m. To Treat or Not to Treat: Operational Impacts of Moderate CO2 Quantities on Cryogenic NGL Recovery Processes
Nikki Giesen, Jeremy Halperin and Tim Rollenhagen, Western Midstream Partners

4:00 p.m. CO2 Compression Technologies to Decarbonize the Oil & Gas Industry
Syed Fakhri and Manuel Herraiz, Siemens Energy

4:30 p.m. CO2 Capture – Is the Technology Ready?
Karl Gerdes, PetroSkills | John M Campbell
7:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m. Company-Sponsored Hospitalities

 

WEDNESDAY, September 29, 2021

7:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break Provided by Worley
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Technical Track – Sour Gas and Sulfur Symposium

8:00 a.m. Sour Gas and Sulfur Symposium History and Introduction
Ken McIntush, Trimeric Corporation

8:05 a.m. Amine Sour Gas Treating
Steve Ayres, Sulphur Experts Inc.

8:50 a.m. Claus Sulfur Recovery Units
Clay Jones, Trimeric Corporation

9:30 a.m. Break

9:45 a.m. SRU Tail Gas Cleanup Units
Nate Hatcher, Optimized Gas Treating Inc.

10:30 a.m. Sulfur Storage & Handling
Darshan Sachde, Trimeric Corporation

11:00 a.m. SRU Environmental Regulations
David Crowther, Crowther and Associates Inc.

11:30 a.m. Q&A
8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. GPA Midstream Board of Directors Meeting (closed meeting)
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Training: Professional Ethics for Engineers
Stephanie Buckingham and Dan McKenzie, Freese and Nichols
11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Technical Executive Committee (TEC) Meeting (closed meeting)

 

 

VIRTUAL PRESENTATIONS, October 18 - 29, 2021 (details to be announced)

Affordable Blue Hydrogen Production with the Shell Blue Hydrogen Process
Matt Mardell, Shell Catalysts & Technologies, The Netherlands
The Challenges of Delivering a Large Scale Green Hydrogen Project
Chet Biliyok, Petrofac, UK
Membrane Assisted NGL Recovery Process
Feras Hamad, Milind Vaidya, Sebastien Duval, Ahmad Bahamdan, Faisal Otaibi, Taib Abang, Jann Rewerts and Ghulam Shabbir, Saudi Aramco, Saudi Arabia
WGP Steam Turbine Generators Energy Optimization
Mohammed A Qahtani, Wasit Gas Plant, Saudi Aramco, Saudi Arabia